| Project/Area Number |
63304019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Manabu Fac. of Agric., Kyoto Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10026388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGUCHI Takashi Fac. of Agric., Shimane Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032604)
KITAGAWA Izumi Fac. of Agric., Shimane Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60032546)
WATANABE Hiroyuki Fac. of Agric., Kyoto Univ. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90026633)
IWAI Yoshiya Fac. of Agric., Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40093190)
ARIKI Sumiyoshi Fac. of Agric., Kyoto Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20026389)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Marginal forest for cutting / Frontiers of marginal forest for cutting / Development of forestry / Formation of timberproducing district / Systematization of regional forestry / Formation of complete lumber market / 林業の発展 / 森林資源の造成構造 / 森林資源の消費構造 / 林業産地化 |
| Research Abstract |
Due to the remarkable expansion of man-made forest after the World War II, timber supply in Japan at present is believed to be met almost all domestic demand. However, utilization and consumption of timber is obviously decreasing. This phenomenon surely means that system linking supply of forest resources produced and consumption-delxvery route established do not function smoothly. To establish the logic and to know the actual condition, development of forestry in different regions are reviewed. The results obtained are summarized as follows. 1) Fluctuations of four times in marginal forest for cutting are recognized after the War and the frontiers of marginal forest for cutting is formed on exterior of the marginal forest. 2) Requirement of timbers with homogeneity, standard and stable supply maybe disturb the reforestation. 3) Formation of timber producing district, systematization of regional forestry and formation of complete timber market are necessary to develop Japanese forestry and to gain competitive power against the foreign timber.