USE OF AN IN PROCESSING WOOD & WOOD BASE MATERIALS AND MATERIAL-EVALUATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masami  Kyoto Univ., Fac. Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00026501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Yuji  Kyoto Univ., Wood Res. Inst., Assoc. Prof., 木材研究所, 助教授 (70151686)
YOKOCHI Hideyuki  Nagoya Univ., Fac. Agri., Instr., 農学部, 助手 (60124723)
KITAYAMA Shigeru  Tokyo Univ. Agri. Tech., Fac. Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10026502)
OKUMURA Shogo  Kyoto Univ., Fac. Agri., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40109046)
NAKAO Tetsuya  Shimane Univ., Fac. Agri., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00180240)
服部 順昭  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90115915)
佐藤 敬一  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助手 (90178723)
増田 稔  京都大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40027165)
山内 龍男  京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (40093330)
鈴木 正治  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (90126293)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAE / Processing of wood / Wood base material / Material-evaluation / Source wave analysis / Non-destructive testing / Fracture mechanics / 破破壊検査 / 木材の加工
Research Abstract
The objects of this research were to organize the researchers, who have used AE in their studies, in order to advance their studies and and to establish the AE methods capable of applying to processing wood & wood base materials and material-evaluation.
This research covered all the fields where AE-is used at present; that is, a source wave analysis of AE which indicates at the source of AE through AE signal forms, a discussion of the condition of fracture in wood using AE, an analysis of fracture processes in adhesive layer and particle board, strength evaluation and detection of defects in wood & wood base materials, presumption of drying stresses in wood, AE monitoring in wood cutting processes, using AE monitoring to detect termite activity in wood and an analysis of fracture process in paper. These studies got good results to indicate the way in the future and, especially, the last two studies produced several first findings and are world-widely evaluated.