Studies on the Methods to Maintain the Freshness of Horticultural Commodities under the Dynamic Change of Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Hiroshi  U. of Tokyo Ag. Eng. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKI Yoshikazu  U. of Tokyo Univ. Farm Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (30111488)
SEO Yasuhisa  U. of Tokyo Ag. Eng. Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80011914)
NISHIYAMA Yoshio  U. of Iwate Ag. Mach. Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90003764)
NAKAJIMA Michihiro  Utsunomiya Univ. Ag. Eng. Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (10008055)
NAITOU Toshio  Utsunomiya Univ. Ag. Eng. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80007880)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFreshness / Citrus fruit / CA storage / Vacuum cooling / Hardness / Subatmoshperic pressure storage / Nondestructive inspection / Postharvest ripening / 品質評価 / 真空予冷 / 貯蔵 / 軟腐症 / キウイフル-ツ / 複合的動的環境に対する鮮度のレスポンス / 衝撃緩和 / サニテーションシステム / 差圧減圧貯蔵 / 熟度の非破壊検査
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to systematize technical methods for the preservation of freshness of horticultural commodities through discussions of researchers in different academic fields about the response of horticultural commodities under the dynamic change in the environment of postharvest processing.
Naitou and Nakajilma studied on vacuum cooling of sweet corn and shiitake(mashroom). The study showed that the temperature of a cold trap right after the flushing point should be kept as low as possible so that vegetables with a large specific surface area cool down fast in vacuum cooling.
Takao conducted the subatmospheric pressure storage of citrus fruits such as sudachi,kabosu, yuzu. This storage with periodically changing pressure showed an effect on keeping greeness of the skin of fruits as compared with conventional storages. Takao also developed a hardness tester which applied elastic deformation to an object to measure its hardness. Hardness of agricultural commodity is nondestructiverly measured by the tester named HIT COUNTER.
Seo worked on storage and ripening of kiwi. Kiwi became softer and the variance of hardness became larger in longer storage. Hardness of kiwi had a strong correlation to the total CO_2 emanated through respiration by kiwi during storage. Therefore it could be possible to predate maturity of kiwi by knowing the total CO_2 rejected by kiwi during storage and ripening.
Morishima reported on hot water treatment of several kinds of fruit and Nishiyama studied on simple CA storage using a gas separation membrane. Yamaki and Sakiyama reported on freshness and acid of citrus fruits. Yamashita studied on market diseases and qualities of horticultural commodities in storage.