The Effects of Water Stress on Fruit Qualities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUNADA Shu  Sakushin Gakuin University ・ Department of Business Administration ・ Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10036270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMASA Kenji  Environment Agency The National Institute for Environmental Studies Engineering, 技術部, 室長 (70109908)
ISHIDA Tomoyasu  Yamagata University ・ Department of Agriculture ・ Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (00159740)
CHINO Mitsuo  Tokyo University ・ Department of Agriculture ・ Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10007677)
OGURA Yuko  Utsunomiya University ・ Department of Agriculture ・ Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90114157)
NAGANO Toshihide  Tokyo University Of Agriculture ・ Department of Agriculture ・ Associate Professo, 総合研究所, 助教授 (10012006)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmelon / grape / leaf color / sugar content / ultrasonic / stem diameter / water stress / stomatal behavior / 品質管理 / 着果節位葉の画像処理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of water stress of fruit plants on qualities of fruits. Results are summarized as follows. 1. Both the strain of a stem diameter and the reduction of ultrasonic waves through a stem are nice indicators of water stress. Using these methods, we can continuously estimate the water stress condition of fruit plants in a non-destructive way. 2. The color of the leaf nearest to the fruit is an excellent indicator of the ripending for the melon fruit. 3. Water stress in grape wine trees accelerate and elongate the ripening stage. 4. The grape fruit differs from the melon fruit but resembles to the vegetables, as it contains gulcose and fluctose but no sucrose. 5. The effects of water stress on stomatal aperture and epidermal cells of attached sunflower leaves were observed with a remote control light microscope systems. After the sudden reduction of water absorption,the stomata immediately open with severe turgor loss and hollow of epidermal cells. It then close rapidly. 6. Changes in leaf water potential above -0.8MPa during water deficit and its recovery were regulated by turgor potential. In contrast, those below -1.OMPa were caused by osmotic potential.