| Project/Area Number |
63304026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA H. Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (20091449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA T. Osaka Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30081540)
KITAO T. Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60094075)
HIRAI K. Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021702)
AZUMA I. Hokkaido University, Institute of Immunological Science, Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (50028411)
ITAKURA C. Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (30021695)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Infectious hematopoietic necrosis / Herpesvirus infection / Epitheliocystis / Streptococcosis / Pasteurellosis / Vibriosis / Furunculosis / Aeromonas hydrophila infection / 伝染性造血器壊症 / 魚病 / ビブリオ / エロモナス / ワクチン / アジュバント / CRP / レンサ球菌 / エピテリオシスチス |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was conducted to clarify the immune mechanisms of fish against various microbial diseases. The final object of the project was to develop effective vaccines for fish use. Protective quality of newly developed vaccines were tested against infectious hematopoietic necrosis (tissue culture-passed attenuated virus) in rainbow trout, streptococcosis (formalin-inactivated bacteria) and pasteurellosis (chloroform-inactivated bacteria) in yellowtail. Improvement of the cultivation method was achieved in preparation of Vibrio anguillarum bacterin. Effect of immunopotenciators on the protection and immunostimulation were examined against Aeromonas salmonicida infection in rainbow trout (muramyldipeptide), A. hydrophila infection in carp (levamizole) and viral infections (by using various immunopotentiators) in mice. Serological, genetical and histochemical methods were developed for the diagnosis of fish diseases against herpesvirus infection in salmouids and epitheliocystis in red sea bream. Protective immune mechanisms were studied on vibriosis of rainbow trout and A. hydrophila infection in carp and epitheliocystis in red sea bream.