Microstructures and microdistributions of lymphatics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Shigeo  TOKYO MED. COLL. MEDICAL DEP. PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (00074500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Seiji  OITA MED. COLL. MEDICAL DEP. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR., 医学部, 助教授 (60034956)
MIYOSHI Masayuki  FUKUOKA UNIV. MEDICAL DEP. PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (80077536)
MAGARI Sumiko  OSAKA MED. COLL. MEDICAL DEP. PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (50084801)
FUJITA Tsuneo  NIIGATA UNIV. MEDICAL DEP. PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (00032863)
KOTANI Masahiko  KUMAMOTO UNIV. MEDICAL DEP. PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (20025521)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLymphatics / Monoclonal antibody against lymphatic endothelial cells / Lymphocyte infiltration / Immunoelectron microscopy / Lymph-reticular barrier / Enzyme histochemistry / Central lacteal / KOH-collagenase method / 起始リンパ管網 / ペプタイド含有神経 / リンパ管の微細構造 / リンパ管の微細分布 / リンパ管内皮特異的モノクローナル抗体 / リンパ浸潤 / リンパの輸送調節 / リンパ管の三次元的微細分布 / リンパ管の起始部
Research Abstract
1. A new double immunostaining technique using a monoclonal antibody (B27) in combination with a anti-type IV collagen antibody that stained basement membranes was developed to distinguish the lymphatic capillaries from the blood vessels.
2. Pancreatic islets of the NOD (non-obese diabetes) mouse observed by light and electron microscopy revealed severe lymphocyte infiltration, in which blood vessels and lymphatics are respectively disposed in appropriate positions as a supplying and a draining route for recirculating lymphocytes.
3. Distribution of nerves, especially neuropeptide-containing nerves and around lymphatics and bioactive substances in their endothelial cells, were examined by immunoelectron microscopy. Kinds of neuropeptide differ in the various tissues and organs.
4. The finding in the present study conclude that lymphocytes may migrate by their penetrating the cytoplasm of endothelial cells lining the lymphatic sinus.
5. On the basis of the characteristics of 5'-nucleotidase (5'-Nase) and alkaline phosphatase (ALPase), the differentiation of the lymphatics from blood capillaries was established on cryostat sections of several tissues using 57-Nase-ALPase double staining.
6. SEM of alkali-water macerated preparations showed the organization of collagen fibrils in the alimentary canal. Lymphatic vessels were housed in the collagen fibrillar sheaths. Those in the GALT had many fenestrations indicative of the sites for lymphocyte migration.
7. The intermediate portion of the central lacteal of the duodenal villus : Immediately beneath the endothelial lining of the lacteal there were a few bundles of fine unmyelinated nerve fibers. Some of these exhibited bulbar swellings which were in contact with or surrounded by the central lacteal endothelial cells.
8. The present study has demonstrated that the KOH-collagenase digestion method is useful for the SEM observation of the lymphatic system.