Signal transduction and ionic movement of cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Tadao  Nagoya Univ. Physiology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50078763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Shunichi  Okazaki Nat. Res. Inst. Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (70014032)
NOMA Akinori  Kyushu Univ. Physiology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00132738)
KUBA Kenji  Saga Med. Sch. Physiology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60080561)
AKASU Takashi  Kurume Univ. Physiology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60113213)
AKAIKE Norio  Tohoku Univ. Path. Physiol. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30040182)
高橋 國太郎  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10010034)
竹内 昭  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70052959)
小林 春雄  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20074502)
北里 宏  滋賀医科大学, 教授 (20079700)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIonic channel / Channel gating / Receptor / Cell membrane signaling / Second messenger / Ca-influx / Intracellular Ca / Neuronal differentiation / Naチャネル / Caチャネル / Kチャネル / 興奮性膜 / イオン電流
Research Abstract
In the process of reception of signals, cells generally increase the membrane permeability to various ions by opening ionic channels. Two categories of channels have been considered: one controlled by a gate which is sensitive to membrane potential and the other by a gate which is controlled by chemical processes, including binding of polyvalent cations,such as Ca^<2+>. Channels involved in permeability changes following receptor activation belong to the latter category.
In this research, we have investigated various channel properties in several cell types mainly employing electrophysiological techniques. The following are the main findings. Channel gating is affected by fatty acids and hydrophobic substances, probably by altering membrane fluidity. IntracellularCa seems to activate directly a K^+ channel and H^+ has blocking action on this channel. K^+ channels activated by external Ca^<2+> were found in a vascular muscle and Cl^- channels by internal Ca^<2+> in neurons. On the other hand, Cl^- channels activated through nicotinic and GABA receptors were inhibited by internal Ca^<2+>. In sympathetic ganglia, depolarization of the membrane increases Ca-influx and releases Ca^<2+> from intracellular stores. In these neurons, many second messengers (cyclic AMP, cyclic GMP) affect channels properties. These messengers may cause very prolonged effects on ionic channels. A close correlation was found between neural differentiation and the appearance of various types of ionic channels in the plasma membrane.