Color Discrimination Processes in the Retina: Basic and Clinical Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Koroku  Kanazawa Univ. Sch. Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00019572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yukitomo  Hamamatsu Med. Univ., Prof., 教授 (80034164)
OHTSUKA Teruya  Nat. Inst. Pshyiol. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 生理研, 助教授 (10051814)
TOHYAMA Masaya  Osaka Univ. Sch. Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40028593)
MIKI Naomasa  Osaka Univ. Sch. Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40094445)
KANEKO Akimichi  Nat. Inst. Physiol. Sci., Prof., 生理研, 教授 (00051491)
河崎 一夫  金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (20019920)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsVisual Science / Retina / Information Processing / Interdisciplinary Exchange / Color Vision / Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms / サイクリックヌクレオタイド代謝酵素 / 光電交換ディバイス
Research Abstract
In the following meetings, multidisciplinary scientists, particularly young active researchers were recruited, and they discussed on their results, future projects and interdisciplinary exchanges. The meetings contributed to further develop the general idea of co-operative research with neurobiological techniques in the future.
The 1st Meeting: Scientific conference on "Multidisciplinary Approaches to Visual Science", July 13-15, 1988 at National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Okazaki and Hamamatsu University School of Medicine. Presented papers, 19; special lectures, 2; participants, 60.
The 2nd Meeting: Scientific conference on "Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Retinal Function". Sept. 24 & 25, 1988 at Tokyo Women's Medical School. Presented papers, 24; Participants, 50.
The 3rd Meeting: Official conference on the future planning for application of Grants-in- Aid for Cooperative Research (B) and for Scientific Research on Priority Areas. Participants, 9.
The 4th Meeting: Scientific conference on "Interdisciplinary Understanding of Visual Information System", Aug. 4-6, 1989 at National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Okazaki. Presented papers, 23; special lectures, 3; participants, 76.
The 5th Meeting: Open Scientific Symposium'on "Cellular and Molecular Biology of Retinal Function", Nov. 10 & 11, 1989 at New Grand Inn, Kanazawa. Review papers, 5; special lectures 6; participants, 54. Here eleven speakers reviewed their-own works, analyzed the present international and interdisciplinary situation of retinal research, and pointed out what has been known and what has been left unknown. The grand supported the research members and their colleagues to attend the above meetings as well as to exchange new techniques between their laboratories. The aim of this project of cooperative research is believed to be fulfilled and appreciated.