Molecular Physiology of Axoplasmic Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Toshifumi  Yokohama, City Univ. Physiology, Prof.,, 医学部, 教授 (00045999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Junichiro  Kyushu Dental Univ. Physiology, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (60076015)
CHIHARA Etsuo  Kyoto Univ,. Ophtalmology, Lecture., 医学部, 講師 (20111958)
FUJISAWA Koushiro  Tokyo Metropolian Instit. for Neurosci., Chairman., 神経病理学研究室, 参事研究員 (90073064)
KOMIYA Yoshiaki  Gunma Univ., Biochem., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50010046)
HIROKAWA Nobutaka  Tokyo Univ., Anatomy, Prof.., 医学部, 教授 (20010085)
後藤 秀機  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70046100)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsaxoplasmic transport / kinesin / tissue cultured cell / neuronal dystrophy / microtubule / cytoskelet / neurotransmitter / MAPS / 神経変性 / 細胞骨格 / MAPs / 軸索輸送 / 化学伝達物質 / 有機溶剤中毒 / 緑内障 / 遊離神経移植
Research Abstract
The molecular physiological study of axoplasmic transport has been done in the three fields, cell cytoskeletal, physicobiochemical, and clinical medicine. Kinesin was found on the membrane organella moving anterogradely and dynein was found on the membrane organella moving both anterogradely and retrogradely. Microtubule was divided into three types, depolymerized, dynamic and stable types. These three types changes each other depending on physiological and pathological condition. These experiments were done 35 S-methionin labeling. The axoplasmic transport of mitochondria was studied by the video-enhanced microscope. The number of mitochondria passing though axon was twice in retrograde direction than in anterograde direction. The size of mitochondria moving retrogradely was about half compared with that of mitochondria moving anterogradely. These data implies that mitochondria divided into two in the terminal portion of axon. The latex beads coated with fluorescent dye was introduced into the cell body by the cell fusion method. This latex beads moving in the axon as the same movements of cell organella. The effect of neurotransmitter or the axoplasmic transport was also examined. Acetylcholin stopped the axoplasmic transport reversibly in the superior cervical ganglion. Muscarine receptor related in this effect. Glaucoma axonal dystrophy was also studied pathologically and was found that the anomaly of protein digestive enzyme was the main reason of this dystrophy. The recovery process of axoplasmic transport was also studied after transplantation. Glaucoma was also studied and its pathogenesis was related with the disorder of the axoplasmic transport.