Project/Area Number |
63304033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (1989-1990) Osaka University (1988) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKA Tetsuo (1989-1990) Kanazawa University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80023646)
中山 昭雄 (1988) 大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (80022763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Naotoshi Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90040518)
HORI Tetsuro Kyushu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00022814)
IRIKI Masami Yamanashi Medical University, Professor, 教授 (90072967)
MORIMOTO Taketoshi Kyoto Prefectural Medical University, Professor, 教授 (30079694)
KUROSHIMA Akihiro Asahikawa Medical University, Professor, 教授 (90002774)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Temperature regulation / Thermosensitive neurons / Preoptic area / Fever / Cold acclimation / Heat acclimation / Sweating / Skin circulation / 温度感受性ニューロン / 運動 / 視束前野・前視床下部 |
Research Abstract |
The followings have been clarified by this three-year co-operative research. (1) Thermoreceptive mechanisms within the hypothalamus using an isolated tissue. Modullary neurons receive cold information and control shivering. Control of higher brain activity by thermosensitive neurons in the hypothalamus. (2) Importance of the OVLT to induce fever by endogenous pyrogens. Acute phase response is controlled by thermoregulatory neurons in the hypothalamus. (3) Unilateral control of thermal saliva secretion by the hypothalamus. No unilateral control of thermal saliva secretion by skin warming. Tympanic temperature rises before thermal sweating by emotional stress. Sweat expulsion would be an indicator of central sweating activity. Unilateral suppression of sweating and fall of tympanic temperature after stellate ganglion blockade. (4) Selective brain cooling is evident in humans during hyperthermia. Importance of inward flowing of venous blood from the head and face skin to the intracranium. (5) Cross acclimation between cold and non-thermal stress. Importance of BAT for the cross acclimation. Negative feed back mechanisms from the central circulatory system to skin blood flow. Exercise at high temperatures suppress metabolism. pH and K-ion concentration change in blood after hypo- and hyperthermia. (6) Heat shock protein and species difference. Temperature dependency of NK-cells. Close relation of immune responses to temperature regulation.