Regulation and Pathology of Gene Expression of Intracellular Proteases Science, Dept. Mol. Biol., Director
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical, 遺伝子情報部, 部長 (80011948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenji  Univ. Tokyo, Dept. SCience, Prof., 理学部・生物雑学科, 教授 (70011533)
ICHIHARA Akira  Univ. Tokushima, Enzyme Inst. Prof., 酵素科学センター, 教授 (20035405)
SUGITA Hideo  Natl. Inst. Neurology, President, 所長 (80009951)
KATO Keitaro  Univ. Kyushu, Dept. Pharmacol., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (70037571)
KATUNUMA Nobuhiko  Univ. Tokushima, Enzyme Inst., Prof., 酵素科学センター, 教授 (50035375)
村地 孝  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (10089104)
佐々木 實  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10080003)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsProtease / calpain / cathepsin / proteasome / gene expression / アテプシン / 病態 / プロテアーゼ / プロテアーゼインヒビター / カルシウムプロテアーゼ / ATPプロテアーゼ / プロセシング
Research Abstract
1. Calcium-dependent protease
Functional analysis of the 5'-upstream region of the human calpain large subunit gene revealed that the presence of a functional TRE sequence. The results of the analyses of expression of the calpain gene indicated that the level of m-calpain is changed by various stimuli whereas that of mu-calpain stays constant. mu-calpain presumably plays house-keeping functions while mcalpain functions in signal response.
2. Lysosomal proteases
The gene structures of cathepsins H and L were determined and their gene expression was examined. The expression of these proteases was induced by both cAMP and TPA. significant amount of cathepsin L is secreted from cancer cells into medium, suggesting its functional importance in metastasis.
3. Multicatalytic proteinase (Proteasome)
cDNA cloning of subunits of proteasome from human, rat and yeast has been performed. Although more than 10 subunits have been cloned, none of them shows sequence similarity to other known proteases. Among 3 yeast subunits thus far cloned, one is not essential for growth, although the other two are indispensable. Gene disruption experiments are now in progress to clarify the function of the non-essential subunit in the proteasome function.