Study for mechanism of proliferation in viral lymphadenitis - Characteristics in Japanese -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Haruki  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30004568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masahiro  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80078774)
MIKATA Atsuo  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40051289)
MORI Shigeo  Tokyo University, Institute of Medical Science, Department of Pathology, Profess, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30010424)
SHIRAKAWA Shigeru  Mie University, School of Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20026850)
MINAMISHIMA Youichi  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Bacteriology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80041284)
花岡 正男  京都大学。ウィルス研究所, 教授 (30027304)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsViral lymphadenopathy / Necrotizing lymphadenitis / Kimura's disease / Paracortical hyperplasia / AIDS / ウィルス性リンパ節炎、壊死性リンパ節炎 / 副皮質増生性リンパ節炎
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanism of system of proliferation in lymphoid tissue, the research group mainly studied the reactive lymphadenopathy such as necrotizing lymphadenitis, Kimura's disease and AIDS lymphadenopathy.
1. Reactive disorders: In necrotizing lymphadenitis, hematological and histological investigation revealed that this disease may have close relationship between virus because of showing transient raising of serum 2'-5' oligoadenylate acid synthetic enzyme and human herpesvirus-6 antibody, appearing of cytopathic effect of lymphocytes and persistent of c-fos gene product. IgE Fc receptor positive cells coincided with lymphoid tissue in Kimura's disease. In addition, the development of this lesion in lymph nodes is similar to those in soft tissue. In AIDS, follicular dendritic cells are destructed even at the early stage of the AIDS but T zone histiocytes and sinus histiocytes are almost intact at late stage. AIDS are reliable to combined with extranodal malignant lymphoma and Epstein-Barr virus infection.
2. Making monoclonal antibody, which is specific to interdigitating cells such as ID 1, 2, 3, and 4, the analysis of E-B virus gene by in situ hybridization and characterization of reticular lymphocytes lesion (RL-focus) were studied.