Project/Area Number |
63304036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
細菌学
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Ikuya Osaka City University Mekical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60047008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMAKO Kazunobu Kyushu University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20078752)
KAWATA Tomio Tokushima University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60035368)
KANEMASA Yasuhiro Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80033059)
KATO Keijiro Okayama University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028718)
NAKAE Taiji Tokai University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50102851)
三輪谷 俊夫 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60029759)
横田 健 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10052953)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Outer membrane permeability / Opportunistic pathogen / Mycoloyl glycolipids / Cord factor / Lipopolysaccharides / Lipoteichoic acids / Enterotoxigenic E. coli / Listerial infection / 細菌細胞壁表層物質 / 感染要員 / 生体防禦調節物質 / 細菌表層蛋白質(外膜蛋白質) / 細胞壁両親媒性物質 / 細胞壁脂質 / 細菌細胞構成的病原因子 / 細菌表層タン白質 / 細胞膜脂質 / テイコ酸 / 両親媒性物質 / リポ多糖 / 病原細菌定着因子 / 薬剤透過障害因子 / 感染防御抗原 |
Research Abstract |
According to the initial plannings, we have investigated on the structure-bioresponse modifying activities of the surface molecules of gram-positive, gram-negative and acid-fast bacteria. In gram-negative bacteria, porin subunit structure which is related to the permeability of the outer membrane was investigated and the properties especially of Pseudomonas and Alcaligenes species were demonstrated by Nakae et al. In acid-fast bacteria, the fine molecular structure of mycolic acids and mycoloyl glycolipids such as cord factor. Since it has been known that these characteristic glycolipids possessed unique activities, the essential structure for immunomodifying activities was investigated in host animals. Related to this acid-fast bacteria, a new amphipatic fraction resembling to gram-negative LPS was isolated by Tamura. This fraction showed similar activities to the gram-negtive endotoxin, but less toxic. Since we have no information available about such gram-positive endotoxin, the structure analysis and mechanism of action on host animals would be greatly expected in future. Also recently, the heterogeneity of structure and activity of gram-negative LPS. Takada et al investigated on various less toxic gram-negative LPS isolated from anaerobic bacteria. In gram-positive bacteria, teichoic acids (membrane- and wall teichoic acids) are one of the characteristic components. Kato et al reported the isolation and characterization of less toxic LTA which can generate a non-toxic TNF. Activities of LTA on host animals should be more investigated in future. Exotoxin production and its secretion from the bacterial cells were also investigated especially with enterotoxigenic E. Coli and Vibrio parahaemolyticus. Fine structure analysis of gram-poam-positive bacteria was investigated by using electronmicroscopy by Amako and Kawata et al. We hope further development and progress of all the above projects in future and financial support from GRANT-IN-AID FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH.