Eco-biotoxicology of Newly Developed Semiconductor Metals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADA Osamu  University of Tokyo, Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Professor, 医学部・医学科, 教授 (60009933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Yukio  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Profess, 教授 (40081658)
MANABE Shigeo  University of Tokyo, Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Assistant pr, 医学部・医学科, 助教授 (90165928)
HORIGUCHI Shunichi  Osaka City University Medical School, Department of Preventive Medicine and Envi, 医学部, 教授 (60046828)
SHIMA Shogo  FuJita Health University School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Profes, 医学部, 教授 (40084511)
ISHINISHI Noburu  Kyushu University, Department of Hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80037340)
松本 信雄  東京慈恵会医科大学, 衛生学, 教授 (30009998)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSemiconductor metals / Tumorigenicity / Immuno-toxicity / Mutagenicity / Embryonic toxicity / Arsenicals / Indium / Germanium / 先端産業 / 金属毒性 / ガリウム砒素 / トリエチルアルシン / アンチモン / トリメチルアルシン / ガリウム / 新素材金属 / ニッケル / インジウム
Research Abstract
Eco-bio-toxicological investigations on newly developed metal compounds as the semiconductor materials or biomaterials were carried out to obtain basic toxicological data.
(1) Tumorigenicity : Intratracheal injection of InAs and InP particles produced severe lung damage, but they showed no apparent tumorigenicity. Intraperitoneal injections of GaAs and GaP, and implantation of nickel alloy in thigh muscle of mice showed a significant tumorigenicity.
(2) Immunotoxicity : Number of polyclonal IgG production cells in spleens of mice treated with Be, Pt and Ni was increased, but that with Zr and Co showed no change. Be, Pt, and Ni seem to have the immunological cytotoxicity as antigenicity.
(3) Embryonic toxicity : Ni showed a strong effect on the embryonic growth at the stage of organogenesis.
(4) Mutagenicity : Be, Ga, Sb and As showed a DNA damaging activity in rec-assay, but no mutagenicity to Salmonella in Ames test. In SCE test using V79 cells, Sb, Be and As induced SCE.
(5) Metabolic study, general toxicity : Germanium and trimethylarsine are rapidly excreted in urine. In rats with renal lesion, the retention of these chemicals in the body was increased as compared with normal rats. General toxicity of As is in the order of arsine > triethylarsine > trimethylarsine. Sb affects the osmotic fragility of red blood cell membrane. Indium selectively affects renal tubules in low concentrations. These findings offer a basic toxicological data of these new metals.