Prevention of Vascular Dementias with Stroke Registry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kiyotaro  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80018366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Heizou  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70047215)
NAGAI Masashi  Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90124403)
SUZUKI Kazuo  Medial Research Institute, Akita Vascular of Brain, Chief, 部長
THOGI Hideo  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 教授 (90155490)
TASHIRO Kunio  Hokkaido University, Medical Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90002154)
杉村 巌  旭川厚生病院, 副院長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStroke Registry / Vascular Dementias / Epidemiology / Risk Factor / Prevention / Regional Health Care / Hypertention / Senile / 脳卒中登録予防 / 地域医療ケア / コホ-ト研究 / 画像診断 / コホート研究
Research Abstract
Purpose of this Study is prevention of vascular dementias by means of a multiphasic regional intervention program.
VD is a final consequence of a long chain of events, often starting with hypertension. Its prevention, therefore, requires various activities ranging from primary prevention of underlying cardiovascular abnormalities, identification of the risk factors to dementia, detection of dementia-prone individuals in a regional community, and the intervention program to reduce the probability of being affected.
Following studies were made by the investigators in the parentheses.
1. Clinical Studies. Natural History, Image Diagnosis, Diagnostic Scales, Etc. (Tashiro, Tohgi, Yamanouchi)
2. Epidemiological Evaluation of the Risk Factors (Sugimura, Kondo, Suzuki, Isomura, Tanaka, Shimaoka)
3. Community Survey. Prevalence and Incidence Studies of Stroke, VD and Other Related Conditions (Sugimura, Suzuki, Tanaka, Isomura, Nagai, Shimaoka)
4. Stroke Registry (Nagai)
For these studies, most important materials are regional cohorts already established in various area of Japan.