Ethical Issues in Preventive Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shun-ichi  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00009870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Kazuo  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Chief of Department, 部長 (30150212)
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90073139)
KAWACHI Takashi  Health Center of Toda and Warabi in Saitama-ken, Director, 蔵保健所, 所長 (80076968)
ANZAI Sadamu  Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30150642)
INABA Yutaka  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010094)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEthical Issues / Preventive Medicine / Epidemiology / Research / Practice / Informed Consent / Confidentiality / 予防活動 / 医学教育 / 健康診断 / 予防接種 / がん予防
Research Abstract
Recently with the progress of highly sophisticated medical technology, new ethical problems have come about in clinical medicine as well as in basic medicine. However, in preventive medicine ethical issues have been discussed less often. In this field of medicine, the problems are rather more social than personal anal so there used to be many relevant laws, acts or regulations enacted by states. However this does not mean that ethical consideration should be ignored in this field, as all laws are based on definite ethical grounds.
In this research we have discussed ethical issues as follows :
(1) historical perspectives of ethical issues in Japanese health administration
(2) ethics in the routine activity of health centers
(3) differences in stand points between clinical and preventive medicine
(4) ethical issues in epidemiological research (informed consent, intervention study confidentiality etc.)
(5) ethical issues from the view point of human rights
We carried out a questionnaire survey on ethical consciousness by mail among the professors of preventive medicine throughout the country of Japan. About 80% (or150) answers were obtained. The results are shown in the following.
(1) About 40% of them had experienced being forced to abandon a planned study before commencement because of disagreement among the representatives of the study population.
(2) About 30% of them had experience personal protest or complaint from some of the subjects after the study was started.
(3) About 53% of them had experience refusal of personal approach by some of the subjects when they tried to start an interview or to sample specimens.
(4) About 54% of them had experience refusal when they tried to obtain personal informations kept in public institutions.
As the interests on ethical issues in preventive medicine has been increasing internationally, further study of this subject is necessary in Japan.