Evaluation of Tissue Metabolism of the Living Body by MR Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mutsumasa  Kumamoto University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10038680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZUKA Takahiro  Osaka University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40028478)
SAKAI Kunio  Niigata University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20018378)
TAKASHIMA Tsutomu  Kanazawa University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70019545)
SAKAMOTO Kiyohiko  Tohoku University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20014029)
IRIE Goro  Hokkaido University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30001788)
飯尾 正宏  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80143486)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpectroscopy / Proton, carbon, and phosporous MRS / Energy metabolism / Evaluation of treatment effect / Evaluation of PTA / PTAの評価 / スペクトロスコピ- / 多核種スペクトロスコピ- / エネルギ-代謝 / MRスペクトロスコピ- / 核磁気共鳴 / 放射線治療の適応 / P-31スペクトロスコピー / MRスペクトロスコピー / 組織代謝 / 早期診断 / 治療効果
Research Abstract
This co-operative research was carried out for 3 years from Apri, 1990. In the first and second years each investigator concentrated on preliminary and preparatory studies with animal experiments and preliminary clinical work followed by the final t13EA\ : hird year with tissue metabolism investigation by clinical and experimental spectroscopy.
In experimental spectroscopy, C13 glucose spectroscopy and imaging were performed with the results of higher glucose concentration in the muscles and lower concentration in the brain. In contrast, F19 FDG imaging demonstrated clearly the imaging of the metabolism within the brain.
In the clinical work, H1 spectroscopy demonstrated NAA decrease with the concomitant coline increase in patients with brain tumors. In particular, in patients with malignant glioblastomas and cerebral metastases, NAA decreased considerably with incr13EA\ : ese of lactate. In the clinical study with P13, spectroscopic findings correlated well with the activity of the diseases under steroid treatment of polimyositis and dermatomyositis. Furthermore, P13 spectroscopy was possible to predict the effect of13EA\ : radiation therapy for cancers since PME was increased, whereas PDE, PCr and Pi showed no definite tendency of change, but pH showed acidosis. Spectroscopy, using C13, demonstrated glicogen and glucose metabolism in the liver and skeletal muscles, w13EA\ : hile glicogen within the brain showed changes during nutrition and physical overload. The data also showed concomitant relationship with the levels of blood sugar.
With this group study for 3 years, each investigater established basic technology and obtained information on the future development of this technique in the investigation of tissue metabolism.