| Project/Area Number |
63304048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Hajime UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80010031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASANUMA Sumiko TOKYO METROPOLITAN GERIATRIC INSTITUTE, DIRECTOR, リハビリテーション部, 部長
NAGAFUCHI Masaaki TOHHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60004107)
TAKAHASHI Hiroaki OOSAKA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 耳鼻咽喉科, 教授 (50084843)
HIRANO Minoru UNIVERSITY OF KURUME, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60080868)
KOIKE Yasuo UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30026918)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | voice disorders / hearing disorders / aphasia / articulation disorders / rehabilitation / 言語障害 / リハビリテーション / 訓練装置 / 代行装置 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study aimed at promoting research activities for the optimization of the guideline of rehabilitation for voice and speech disorders in Japan. In the first year, a broad survey was made for exploring the present status of vocal and speech rehabilitation in Japan and a comprehensive list of pertinent literature was accompllished. In particular, the present status of vocal rehabilitation of laryngectomees was surveyed throughout Japan by means of mailing questionnaire. A lecture meeting and symposium were held to present the survey results. In the second year, further effort was made for better exchange of opinion in the research group and for facilitating the optimization of the guideline of rehabilitation. For this purpose, a joint lecture meeting was held. Throughout the discussion among the members of research group, many problems in existing strategy for vocal and speech rehabilitation were pointed out and better approaches were suggested. In closing the research period, an extensive survey was made to list up all the presently available instrumental devices for communicative rehabilitation, and a summary booklet containing precise description of each device was published together with a list of available literature of communicative rehabilitation. The booklet was distributed to pertinent institutions in Japan.