The fundamental and clinical studies of proprioception of the ocular muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Osamu  Ehime University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10035404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKUNO Kazuo  Kitasato University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60050473)
TUTUI Jun  Kawasaki College of Medicine Professor, 教授 (60068947)
TAKAHASHI Yohji  Iwate College of Medicine Lecturer, 講師 (30112593)
SHIMO-OKU Masashi  Hyogo College of Medicine Professor, 教授 (00068420)
ITO Fumio  Nagoya University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30064794)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsproprioception / muscle spindle / trigeminal nerve / 斜視 / 眼球運動
Research Abstract
An attempt to solve a nature of proprioception of the ocular muscles is the aim of the present investigation.
Mukuno compared diameter and distribution of neural cells of trigeminal nerve supplying the medial rectus muscle with the ciliary body in the trigeminal ganglion. The differences in distribution were not shown. However, Peaks in histogram showed smaller in diameters of cells supplying the ciliary body and larger in it.
Shimo-oku examined mediating time from the trigeminal ganglion to the abducens ganglion. In the pathway from trigeminal ganglion to abducens ganglion, it was supposed that the pathway had polysynapse.
Ito solved that second messengers and protein kinase C participated in a transduction and encoding processes in mechainoreceptors.
Ito and Mukuno observed muscle spindles of pathologic ocular muscles and found the passing and permanent change of the internal structure of muscle spindles.
Takahasi measured visual acuities, double vision tests, "Visual fields, stereo vision tests, corneal sensations, eye position tests, electro-oculo grams, optokinetic nystagmus tests, forced duction tests and magician's forceps tests on the patients in cerebral hemorrhage, demielination and herpes zester ophthalmicus. Relationship between proprioceptiv impulse and accommodation spasm, normal ocular movement.
Tsutsui treated squints with poturinusu toxin. From results of the treatment, exodeviations were divided in convergence insufficiency type and divergence excess type. From results of pastpointing tests, it is suggested that toxic effect on the gamma neurons were week.
Tamura recorded the eye movement using electro-oculogram after blocking the trigeminal ganglion, and phasedefference was found on movement of the blocked side eye.