Construction of the Database for Analysis and Diagnosis of Jaw Function by Computer Net Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Kiyoshi  Niigata Univ. School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50018412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makoto  Tohoku Univ. School of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80091768)
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  Nippon Dental Univ. Professor, 教授 (20095102)
BANDO Eiichi  Tokushima Univ. School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00014168)
MARUYAMA Takao  Ohsaka Univ. School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20028757)
HASEGAWA Shigeo  Tokyo Medical And Dental Univ. Faculty of Dentistry Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70014074)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTMJ dysfunction / Computer Net Work / Craniomandibular Disorders Protocol / Data Base / Expert System / 頭蓋下顎機能障害プロトコ-ル / コンピュ-タネットワ-ク / 顎関節症 / 検査診断プロトコ-ル / 診断用エキスパ-トシステム / 検査法の規格化 / 画像伝送 / コンピュータネットワーク / 顎関節症共通プロトコール / 検査・診断項目の規格化 / 診断用エキスパートシステム
Research Abstract
From 1988 to 1990, we have studied on the construction of database and expert systems for the analysis and diagnosis of jaw functions using computer network system. During this period, we formed four special groups which are protocol working group, case database working group, standardization working group, network working group, and held the coーoperative research (A) meeting seven times and the public symposium two times.
The results of this study were as follows.
(1) Protocol working group
They established a new protocol.
It was used to collect the TMJ dysfunction data from 13 universities.
(2) Case database working group
They constructed the database and prototype expert systems of TMJ dysfunction.
About 130 TMJ patients were collected using computer network system from 13 universities.
The prototype expert system was utilized for the diagnosis of TMJ dysfunction and occlusion.
(3) Standardization working group
They obtained information through the questionnaire on the methods of analysis and diagnosis of jaw function, and standardized them.
(4) Network system working group
They developed a new software to put the TMJ dysfunction data into the database system, and made an network experiment of having access to the database and expert systems.