Analysis of Functional Cooperations between Organella in Responses to Medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Sadahiko.  Inst. of Pharm. Sci., Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90012616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yasuyuki  Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00034041)
ICHIKAWA Atsushi  Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Univ of Kyoto, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10025695)
NATORI Syunji  Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50012662)
KATO Keitaro  Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Kyushu Univ., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70037571)
ICHIHARA Akira  Inst. for Enz. Sci., Univ. of Tokushima, Professor, 酸素科学研究センター, 教授 (40035374)
赤松 穣  国立予防衛生研究所, 化学部, 部長 (00072900)
大場 義樹  金沢大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10012634)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCellular responses / Metabolic regulation / Organella / Cell membrane / Cell nucleus / Lysosomes / Endoplasmic reticulum / Cytoplasmic factors / 代謝制御機構 / リソソーム / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
Cellular functions have usually been studied for each of individual reactions. But, since cell is composed of various organella including membranes and functioning on the basis of their cooperation, it is necessary to combine and generalize the information from various research groups. In this research, focus was taken on the functional cooperation in response to drug action, When the cooperation is very manifest.
1) Cooperations between cell membranes and nucleus : Mechanism functioning in the transduction of external information from cell membranes to nucleus was examined, especially for the stimulatory effect of growth factors, hormones, lectins, etc.
2) Cooperations between cytoplasmic factors and cell nuleus : Involvement of cytoplasmic hormone receptors, metabolic systems, etc. in nuclear functions was examined.
3) Cooperations between cell membranes, lysosomes, and endoplasmic reticulum : Functional alterations in these organella were followed at the time of endocytosis, and exocytosis and at the time of posttranslational processing.
4) Cooperations between cell membranes and cytoplasmic factors : Involvements of cytoplasmic factors in processing external information from cell membranes was analyzed especially in relation to the active complex formation by membranes and cytoplasmic components.