Clothing Hygienic Study of Protective Coveralls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keiichi  Jissen Women's Univ., Facul.of Home Econ. Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (20053738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOJIMA Eiichiro  Jissen Women's Univ., Facul.of Home Econ. Assist.Prof., 家政学部, 助教授 (80129767)
OHNO Shizue  Japan Women's Univ., Facul.of Home Econ. Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (70060605)
TAMURA Teruko  Bunka Unive., Facul.of Home Econ. Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (30060817)
NAKAJIMA Toshinari  Ochanomizu Unive., Facul.of Home Econ. Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (00013152)
TOCHIHARA Yutaka  The Institute of Public Health, Depart.of Phy. Head, 生理衛生学部, 室長 (50095907)
綿貫 茂喜  大阪市立大学, 生活科学部, 助手 (00158677)
田中 正敏  福島県立医科大学, 衛生学教室, 教授 (90112721)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAsbestos / Protective Coveralls / Ease / Clothing Climate / Chemical Protective Clothing / Agricultural Chemicals / Thermal Suits / CO_2 Elimination / 着用実験 / 生理反応 / 防除衣
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to clarify the microclimate and physiological effect of protective clothing. Four protective clothings (Protective Coveralls for Asbest abatement work, Chemical Protective Clothing, Protective Clothing for Agricultural Chemicals and Thermal insulative Clothing) were tested.
Results obtained were as follows. 1. At the asbest abatement work in 25-27゚C,physiological strains were not so severe,but at the work in 2-3゚c higher environment,heart- rate counted 140-170 beat/min and rectal temperature rose about 40゚c. There was a high risk of suffering from heat illness. 2. From the results of wearing tests in climate room,microclimate of protective clothing became hot and humid, so it was very uncomfortable condition. 3. To improve the microclimate of protective clothing,the structure of fabrics, he textile properties and motional function of protective clothing were studied. From the view point of improvement of motional efficiency, protective clothing were necessary more amount of ease of length direction. 4. From a result of wearing test of protective clothing for agricultural chemicals, use of hood type blower showed good physiological responses. 5. An apparatus for a fabric evaluation of chemical protective clothing,especially acid protective clothing was designed.This apparatus was useful for screening of fabrics for chemical protective clothing.