Biological Function of Lipid Sorting during Membrane Biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Akihiko  Tokyo University, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80013332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Satoshi  Gumma University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50025623)
SHIBUYA Isao  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60013306)
AKAMATSU Minoru  National Institute of Health, Division of Chemistry, Director, 化学部, 部長 (00072900)
ANRAKU Yasuhiro  Tokyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20012643)
MURATA Norio  National Institute of Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (90011569)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLipid sorting / Membrane biogenesis / Phospholipids / Glycolipids / Desaturation / H^+-ATPase / Fatty acid binding protein / Lipid-transfer protein / リピドソーティング / 不飽和化酵素
Research Abstract
Research results of each investigators are summarized as follows. (1) CO_2 concentration during growth of Chlorella vulgaris llh affected the lipid metaboftsm in chloroplasts (Kawaguchi). (2) Synechocystis PCC6803 mutants, which were defective in 6 and 12 desaturation of fatty acids, were isolated and the gene, which encodes the 12 desaturase, was isolated (Murata). (3) The structure gene, which encodes the catalytic subunit a of H^+-ATPase from vacuoler membranes of Sacchromyces cerevisiae, was isolated and the nucleotide sequence of this gene was determined (Anraku). (4) A 18-kDa protein, which was identified in peroxisomes, showed the activity of nonspecific lipid-tranfer protein (Kamiryo). (5) Two Chinese hamster ovary cell mutants altered the regulation of phosphatidylserine biosynthesis and defective in phosphatidylserine- biosynthesis were isolated and characterized (Akamatsu). (6) Subcellular distributions of phosphatidylserine and phosphatidylinositol synthases in Sacchromyces cerevisiae were analyzed (Shibuya). (7) PEM1 and PEM2 genes, which encode the methyliransferases, were characterized. The nucleotide sequences of the region which regulate the expression of these genes were determined (Yamashita). (8) Cellular expression of glycolipids after oncogene transfection was studied. Oncogene-type specific changes of gangliosides were observed in rat 3Yl cells (Nagai). (9) Fatty acid synthase and acyl-CoA synthetase were isolated from the guinear pig Harderian gland and properties of these enzymes were studied (Seyama). (10) Using hepatitis B virus surface antigene particle, the mechanism of assembly of membrane lipids (Inoue). (11) Several tissues contained their specific fatty acid binding proteins and these tissue-specific fatty acid proteins were characterized (Ono). (12) Amino acid sequences of four nonspecific lipid-transfer proteins from germinating castor bean were determined and these proteins were organ-specifically expressed (Yamada).