Molecular Diversity and Physiological Roles of Growth Inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (1989-1990)
Osaka University (1988)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kaoru (1989-1990)  Yokohama City Univ., Kihara Inst. Biol. Res. ; Assoc. Prof., 木原生物学研究所, 助教授 (70112068)
堀尾 武一 (1988)  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (70029932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Katsuzo  Kanazawa Med. Univ. ; Prof., 教授 (10029960)
NATORI Shunji  Univ. Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sci. ; Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (50012662)
TANAKA Ryo  Nagoya City Univ., Faculty of Medicine ; Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90094383)
SUZUKI Fujio  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Dentistry ; Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40028717)
IMANISHI Jiro  Kyoto Prefect. Univ. Med. ; Prof., 教授 (40112510)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsgrowth inhibitors / antitumor agents / growth factors / cancer / mammalian cells / growth regulation / cell culture / purification / 増殖
Research Abstract
Considerable evidence has accumulated indicating that proliferation of animal cells is regulated by a balance between positive and negative growth stimuli. To clarify molecular species and physiological roles of growth inhibitors, each member of this research project has studied cytostatic or cytotoxic proteins present in different sources such as sera and cultured cells. Both cytostatic and cytotoxic factors were purified and characterized from normal rabbit serum. The former was a heat-and acid-labile but dithiothreitol-resistant protein with 56 kDa, which reversibly inhibited the growth of various malignant and nonmalignant cells. The latter existed in a latent form in the serum and was activated by incubating the serum at 37 ^OC for 12 h. Two active forms with 18 kDa and 36 kDa were purified from the incubated serum. Both proteins, which were heat- and acid-labile but dithiothreitol-resistant, exerted a strong cytolytic effect on rodent cells regardless of cell type and malignancy. Other growth inhibitors characterized in this study include mouse neonatal brain-derived carcinostatic factor (NBCF), tumor-degenerating factor (TDF) secreted by human fibroblasts, neuroblast growth inhibitory factor (NGIF) secreted by rat glioblasts, and tumor-regressing factor (TRF) induced by antitumor polysaccharides in the serum of tumor-bearing mice.