Somatic and genetic risk estimations of neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKORO Kenjiro  Hiroshima Univ., Res. Inst. Nucl. Med. Biol., Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (70034618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Shozo  Hiroshima Univ., Res. Inst. Nucl. Med. Biol., Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (60034625)
KAMADA Nanao  Hiroshima Univ., Res. Inst. Nucl. Med. Biol., Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (00034629)
SATOW Yukio  Hiroshima Univ., Res. Inst. Nucl. Med. Biol., Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (70034634)
YOSHIKAWA Isao  Nagasaki Univ., Sch.of Med., Ass. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80039528)
NIKAIDO Osamu  Kanazawa Univ., Pharmaceu., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60019669)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRisk assessment of neutrons in man / RBE of neutrons / Carcinogenesis in man and rodents / Biological effect of ^<252>Cf neutrons / 被曝者及び動物における発癌 / ^<252Cf>中性子の生物影響
Research Abstract
The aim of this research group is to assess the contribution of fission neutrons including the somatic and genetic effects being observed among the atomic bomb survivors in Hiroshima and Nagasaki. In order to accomplish this, we have carried out experimental studies using both in vivo and in vitro systems, and have estimated the relative biological effectiveness (RBE) of neutrons for various biological aspects. The experimental equipments such as ^<252>Cf neutron source, the facility for tritiated water study and ^<137>Cs simulatoring apparatus which have been established at the Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Biology, Hiroshima University, have undoubtedly facilitated the work of this research group. Because of the availability of these equipment, we could obtain much more valuable data than anticipated although the assigned period of research was short, only for two years. Research subjects dealt with this group included carcinogenesis study in mice, induction of congenital malformations in mice irradiated in utero, cell killing, and induction of chromosomal aberrations and cell transformation in both human and rodents in vitro, DNA damage and its repair, induction of gene and chromosomal mutations in rodent and Drosophila, intervening effect of Fe in altering neutron energy and RBE, and so on. However, since there still are many aspects remain to be explored, such as comparative study of neutrons of different energy, biological effect of low dose region with low dose-rates, molecular aspect of radiation-induced carcinogenesis, and assessment of hormetic effect of low and high LET radiations, the continuity of the study should be indispensable to gain an insight into the mechanism of biological effects of neutrons.