| Project/Area Number |
63304062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
自然地理学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE S. Geophys Res Lab, Kyoto Univ.Prof., 理学部付属地球物理学研究施設, 教授 (90025320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMURA K. Kyoto Univ. Assist., 理学部, 助手 (00201608)
FUJI N. Kanazawa Univ. Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40019394)
TOMITA K. Kagoshima Univ. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20041220)
OGURA K. Tokyo Metropol Univ. Assist., 理学部, 助手 (20087117)
YOKOYAMA T. Doshisha Univ. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10066243)
小山 睦夫 京大, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80025329)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Seto Inland Sea / Paleo-Biwa Grope / Land Bridge / 古琵琶湖層 |
| Research Abstract |
Through our joint work, following points were clarified. 1. Coastal terrace and submerged topographies are inadequate in Seto- Inland Sea area. 2. In this point of view, drilling operation and analytical work became indispensable, particularly at Elephant fossil discovered area. Such existence of Elephant fossil is a proof of previous terrestrial ground surface suspected as a part of the Landbridge. 3. Important result was obtained in Tokusa Basin, Through various analyses of the core, climatic history and the history of the eustatic movement are verified. It is certain that the core of Tokusa is valuable on the studies of Paleolimnology, Physical geography, Bio-geography and Quaternary Science in Japan.