| Project/Area Number |
63304063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分子遺伝学・分子生理学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (1990) Kyushu University (1988-1989) |
Principal Investigator |
KIJIMA Hiromasa Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30012397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tadasi Univ. of Electro-communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50217858)
SHIBUYA Tatsumyo Bilogical Science Section, Tsukuba Univ., Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (00015512)
NINOMIYA Yuzo Fac. Dentistry, Asahi Univ., Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50076048)
SATO Tosihide Faculty of Dentistry, Nagasaki University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60013968)
KURIHARA Kenzo Faculty of Pharmacy, Hokkaido University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00016114)
花井 一光 九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (40108642)
嶋田 一郎 東北大学, 教養部, 教授 (50108429)
鈴木 教世 北海道大学, 理学部, 講師 (10001851)
森田 弘道 九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (50037149)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Chemoreception / Transduction / Taste / Olfaction / Receptor / Ion Channel / Second Messenger / Sensory Reception / cAMP / パッチクランプ / レセプター / 情報変換 |
| Research Abstract |
1 Olfactory cells were isolated from the newt and frog, and patchclamp technique was applied to them. Using whole cell-clamped cells, characteristics of the cation conductance activated by the olfactory stimuli were compared with those activated by the cyclic nucleotides. Localization at the olfactory cilia, cation selectivity and adaptation by internal Ca^<2+> were the same, indicating that the cyclic nucleotide-activated channels transduce olfactory signals. The cAMP-activated channels in the inside-out patch were not inactivated by Ca^<2+>, showing that adaptation is not a direct effect of Ca^<2+> on the channels. 2 Labellar taste cells of the fleshfly were isolated from labella of the pupa 2 - 3 days before eclosion by enzymatic treatment. The labellar taste cell belonging to the sensory hair was bipolar with a sensory process and an axon and had dimension of about 8 x 15 mum. Its resting potential was about -40 - -50 mV and it generated action potentials by current injection or spontaneously at whole-cell current-clamp condition. The whole-cell voltage-clamped cells caused inward current of 20 - 80 pA in response to the pressure applied 50 mM sucrose with little latency, supporting the view that the receptor -ion channel complex directly operated by the sugar exists on the receptor membrane and tansduces sugar sensation. Second messengers such as cGMP, IP_3 and Ca^<2+> may modulate the transduction. 3 Frog taste cells were isolated and whole-cell clamped. Application of acids activated cation conductance, suggesting that this conductance transduces acid taste sensation.