Studies on Frequency Tunable High Power Submillimeter Wave Source.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63400002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONO Shoichi  Tohoku Univ. Res. Inst. Elec. Comm., Prof., 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00005232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Nobuyuki  Tohoku Univ. Rese. Inst. Elec. Comm., Res. Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10178759)
YOKOO Kuniyoshi  Tohoku Univ. Res. Inst. Elec. Comm., Associate Prof., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60005428)
TERUMICHI Yasushi  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50025384)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPeniotron / Gyrotron / Free electron laser / Microwave tube / Plasma heating / ジヤイロトロン / 自由電子レ-ザ- / ジャイロトロ / 自由電子レーザ / サイクロトロン共鳴
Research Abstract
High power millimeter wave tubes are great important devices in fusion plasma researches for the electron cyclotron resonance heating and plasma diagonostics. The development of tube with shorter wavelength up to submillimeter wave range and wide band frequency tunability is especially required in large fusion devices. This project is focussed to investigate the backward wave operation for the frequency tunability and the harmonic cyclotron operation for the shorter wavelength generation in the peniotron tube with a high conversion efficiency. We have designed and fabricated several test tubes to investigate experimentally above capabilities in future peniotron development. Research results in this project are as follows.
1. The electronic efficiency of 72% was experimentally obtained in the auto-resonant peniotron test tube. The value of efficiency is the highest in the cyclotron fast wave tube.
2. The continuous frequency tuning with wide band ranging from 8 to 12GHz was obtained in the backward wave peniotron test tube. The result is the first experimental investigation in the cyclotron fast wave tube.
3. The 2nd cyclotron harmonic operation was first demonstrated in the high cyclotron harmonic peniotron test tube and the experiments are still continuing to investigate higher efficiency operation at the high cyclotron harmonics.
4. A short millimeter wave test tube was designed and fabricated to extend the frequency range to 100GHz. Experiments will be started at the beginning in 1991.