Observation of Sea Features and Weather Conditions on East China Sea, Yellow Sea and Bo-hai, and Its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63400006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OGATA Sumitoshi  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTER SCIENCE AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 情報工学部, 教授 (60037942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANO Tadashi  OITA UNIVERSITY, CHEM. ENVIRON., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80038067)
INOMATA Yasushi  KITAKYUSHU TECHNICAL COLLEGE, ELECTRICAL ENG., ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 助教授 (70044394)
YASUI Syozo  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTER SCIENCE AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, PROFES, 情報工学部, 教授 (50132741)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSATELLITE REMOTE SENSING / SATELLITE TIME SERIES OBSERVATION / OBSERVATION OF SEA FEATURES AND WEATHER / EAST CHINA SEA, YELLOW SEA, AND BO-HAI / INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN ASIA / ACIDIC RAIN / WATER POLLUTION OF RIVERS AND OCEAN / FEASIBILITY STUDY USING SATELLITE / 東シナ海・黄海・渤海 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 北東アジア / 流氷の時系列観測 / 塩田面積 / 臨海工業基地 / 遼東半島 / 山東半島
Research Abstract
The following results have been obtained through the approaches from air, water and terrestrial zones using various satellite data.
1. Weather conditions on onshore areas in North-Eastern Asia: The sea features of the East China Sea, Yellow Sea and Bo-hai were investigated by the time series satellite observation. It revealed the change of water temperature, the freezing patterns of the sea water and the formation of the water front from early winter to late spring. The circumstances concerning the productivity on the Bo-hai area were specifically investigated in connection with weather conditions, existence of hinterlands, capacity of harbors and capability of transportations.
2. Water pollution in the Bo-hai, Yellow Sea and the coastal areas in the West Japan: The observation using satellites was carried out first in the mouth parts of the Liao River, Tedong River and Amur River. With the aim of estimating the severity of water pollution, we have developed a new classification technique based on the Fussy theory which showed its validity and as well efficiency in application to the turbidity estimation on the Kanmon area. The turbidity estimation on the above-mentioned areas is under investigation using this technique.
3. The correlation of the air pollution in the North-Eastern Asia and the acidic rain in Japan: Satellite data was used to identify the spots discharging pollutants, i.e., source materials of the acidic rain. The laboratory experiment was conducted to obtain the correlation with the satellite data. The study is partly successful but still under investigation.