| Project/Area Number |
63400009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen College, Faculty of Home Economics |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Jukichi Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60038396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hiroko Faculty of Home Economics, Assistant Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (50155157)
SHINOHARA Shinobu Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50069770)
SHIRAKI Shizue Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90069766)
GOTOH Masayoshi Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20037310)
IMAMURA Hideo Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40168521)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Life stage, / healthy living habits, / degree of health, / dietary habits, / sporting life habits, / food intake, / morphological growth, / physical strength / 身体的健康度 / 精神的健康度 / 栄養 / 運動 / 休養 / ライフステージ / 発育 / 発達 / 形態 / 運動能力 / 健康教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was made with the view of contributing to the improvement in healthy living habits for the sake of those maintenance and promotion of health which are essential to the human life. Although everybody has a satisfactory understanding of the necessity for the maintenance and promotion of health, he does not possess him self of the living practice for that purpose. He should make efforts to make the best of his innate dispositions and improve his living habits. In this connection, we think that the following basic data could be obtained for the guidance to the healthy life (dietary life, sporting life, recreation, etc.) appropriate for each person : 1. From study on pregnant women : Control of body weight is important. Nutrition intake and exercise practice are important therefor. 2. From study on infants : Dietary habit consisting of chewing well and enjoying meals unfastidiously will be acquired from all the family's enjoying meals around the table. 3. From study on primary and middle school children : Food intake is low for vegetable and iron. They dislike liver, fermented soybeans, Spanish paprika, etc. Confectionery is predominant as snacks. With reference to the above results, the author would like to make a contribution to the guidance to the maintenance and promotion of health in numbers of persons.