A Basic Study on Visual Motion Recognition Processes from the Point of View of Spatial Information Processing Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63410002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Satoru  Hokkaido University Dept. Behavioral Sci. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40000559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYAMA Tadayuki  Hokkaido University Dept. Behavioral Sci. instructor, 文学部, 助手 (50163704)
TAKIGAWA Tetsuo  Hokkaido University Dept. Behavioral Sci. Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30098503)
ABE Jun-ichi  Hokkaido University Dept. Behavioral Sci. Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40091409)
IMAI Shiro  Hokkaido University Dept. Behavioral Sci. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70000586)
TERAOKA Takashi  Hokkaido University Dept. Behavioral Sci. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70000552)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscorrespondence problem / vernier alignment / adaptation to moving grating / apparent velocity / radial motion / time derivative / Fraser illusion / theory of situational structure / 速度評価 / 視的運動順応 / 周辺視 / 断続的運動 / よりひも錯視 / 位置の補間 / 短距離仮現運動 / 位相差検知閾 / 臨界時空間 / 時間的解像度 / 複合正弦波格子 / 色システム / 運動認知 / 知覚速度 / 運動順応 / 幾何学的錯視 / 仮現運動 / 運動視 / 時空的平均化機構 / 速度変調 / 持続評価 / 三次元空間構築
Research Abstract
During the 4 year period in which the grant was granted to us, the following principal discoveries have been made.
1) The factors modifying the mode of appearance of apparent motion was investigated. It was found that not only the characteristics of the physical dimensions of the stimulus but also such topdown relationships as phonemes associated to particular letters determine the correspondence between two stimuli that cause apparent motion.
2) Vernier-type alignment judgment was made for sine-wave gratings placed side by side. The acuity was more or less as expected from the conventional contrast sensitivity functions related to the grating but, when FM component was introduced, acuity increased as amplitude and frequency of that component were made greater.
3) The effects of adaptation to a moving grating upon apparent velocity of another moving grating was studied. It was found that it has a decelerating effect but the effect was independent of the direction of adapting grating, at least for high velocity test grating.
4) The stimulus cues that determine apparent velocity of a target in radial (approaching) motion as well as the time taken for it to reach the observer (the collision time) were studied. The time derivative of the change in the size of the retinal image was found to be one of them. When the target was shown intermittently, the localization of the target was done by interpolation which varies according to the actual mode of presentation.
5) The dynamic optical illusion was studied using Fraser's figure. It was found that contraction/expansion of this illusion was more pronounced when the figure was rotated in comparison to an ordinary spiral figure in a similar condition.
6) A theoretical analysis of the space in which motion takes place was attempted by a view-point named "theory of situational structures'.