| Project/Area Number |
63410003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yohji OSAKA CITY UNIV. FAC.OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80086181)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGATA Bunji OSAKA CITY UNIV. FAC.OF SCIENCE OF LIVING, LECTURER, 生活科学部, 助手 (10159204)
SHIMIZU Shinji NATIONAL INST. OF MENTAL HEALTH, PRINCIPAL SCIENTIST, 研究員 (40113493)
MOTOMURA Hiroshi OSAKA CITY UNIV. FAC.OF SCIENCE OF LIVING, PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (90047027)
KATAGIRI Masataka OSAKA CITY UNIV. FAC.OF LETTERS ASSOCIATE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (90117937)
ISOBE Takuzo OSAKA CITY UNIV. FAC.OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10081811)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Privatization / Truancy / Bullying / Delinquency / Deviance / Educational Problem / Social Problem / School refusal / 登校拒否 / いじめ / 犯罪・非行 / プライバタイゼーション / 離脱行動 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project attempts to clarify the effects of chawing value orientation toward "privatization" on increasing deviant behavior among junior high school students. Three sample groups are selected ;adult population group, junior high school student group,and school teacher group. The teacher group reveals most rapid change in their relevance to private fields of daily life among three groups. Deviant behaviors as dependent variables of this research are composed of three behaviors considered as most serious problems among Japanese school students in recent years: (1) school refusal behavior( called as schoolphobia or truancy ), (2) delinquent behaviors (3) bullying behavior. This research survey found about 6,000 students of junior high school in 12 large urban areas who were selected through the nationwide randomized sampling. Our survey observed such hislier prepotion of school refusal in the junior high population than the official statistics limited by long period of absenc
… More
e. The rates of occurrence of this behavior is 25.1% in our study countered to 0.61% of the official statistics which have large amount of dark figures. Our findings show the total size of school refusal phenomenon and clarify the effects of "privatization" on this behavior: the more weakened social bonds of students to their school society which is an major aspect of "privatization", the more likely to be school refusal only by trivial reasons. In bullying research, our findings reveal the significant functions of the roles of "by-passer" in the bullying situations to the degree of the emergence of the "whipping boy". The attitudes of "by-passer" based on the "privatization" are socialized through their family and teachers. In the delinquency research,our findings also support the relation of "privatization" to delinquent behaviors. Additional finding is the mutual relationships with each deviant behavior derived from "privatization". This finding suggests that further considerations of and coping policies with school refusal behavior recently pervading among students is required to be taken account of these compromised relations and "the common background of "privatization". Less