Research for Standardizing Engilsh Translations of Technical Terms Used in the Field of Japanese History of Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63410004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sosuke (1991)  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Department of Educational Policies, Chief of the Section of History and Philosophy of Education., 教育政策研究部, 研究室長 (40034665)
佐藤 秀夫 (1988-1990)  国立教育研究所, 教育情報・資料センター, センター長 (20000060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOW Hideo  Nihon University, Department of Literature and Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20000060)
HASHIMOTO Akihiko  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Department of Educational, 教育政策研究部, 研究員 (80189480)
HIJIKATA Sonoko  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Department of Educational, 教育政策研究部, 研究室長 (50099909)
土持 法一 (土持 ゲーリー法一)  東洋英和女学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60155398)
渡部 宗助  国立教育研究所, 教育政策研究部, 研究室長 (40034665)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshistory of Japanese education / Ministry of Education / technical terms / English translation / 専門用語 / 学術用語 / 教育専門用語 / 英訳語 / 専門用語の英訳語 / 文部省の英文版刊行文献
Research Abstract
This Research Program has been carried out from 1988 to 1992 under the leadership of Hideo SATOW, former director of NIER, now professor of Nihon University. The intention of this Program is to offer basic data for standardizing English translations of technical terms used in the field of Modern History of Japanese Education.
The contents of this Report are as follows ;
Foreword
Members, terms, and Public Aid of the research Program.
I Basic study of standardizing English translations of technical terms used in the field of History of Japanese Education and investigation of materials relating to History of Japanese Education published in Occidental languages. '(by Hideo SATOW)
II A list of technical terms for Japanese history of education translated in English seen in official publications of Japanese Government in 1875-1937.
III A list of English translations of titles of main provisions relating to Japanese education appearing in the English Version of Annual Reports of the Minister of Education 1897-1932.
IV An unfinished list of English translated materials relating to Japanese education in the Pre-War era.