Research Project to Develop an English Educational Research Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63410005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tatsuo  National Institute for Educational Research, 生涯学習研究部生涯学習体系研究室, 室長 (90047887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masaharu  National Institute for Educational Research, 教科教育研究部, 研究員 (10165392)
YOSHIOKA Ryoei  National Institute for Educational Research, 教育情報・資料センター, 研究員 (40200951)
SAITO Michiko  National Institute for Educational Research, 教育情報・資料センター, 主任研究官 (40162234)
OIKAWA Akifumi  National Institute for Educational Research, 教育情報・資料センター, 室長 (30091888)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEducational Research / Database / national universities / Educational Research Associations / Database Development / database management / 教育研究 / デ-タベ-ス / 教育研究文献 / 英文文献 / 検索 / 検索効率 / データベース構築 / スキャナー / スペルチェッカー
Research Abstract
In this is developmental research we have tried to establish an English database for educational research papers published in Japan during the past ten years from 1977 to 1987 in national colleges and universities and academic associations of educational research. It is expected that this research will contribute to the worldwide demands for information about education in Japan. This kind of database on annotated bibliography has never been available before. Most of the preceding works have been restricted to books. Even the most recent systematic work regarding educational research database (using Japanese) was made about a decade ago. Therefore, this is the most current report available of its kind in the field of education.
In an attempt to make this comparable to the research community of the world, the ERIC descriptors are used in this database as much as possible for the ERIC seem to have achieved a worldwide standard status. When it was difficult to find a proper key word from the ERIC Thesaurus, we added our own. The papers collected in this research database amounts to 2,680 which are collected from the research bulletins published by national universities and academic associations. In total thirty-five universities are included.
The largest part of the work for constructing a database was occupied by the endeavor of finding proper key words for each research paper. For this task, two American scholars were employed. They read all of the papers and suggested key words. However, the final selection was made by the author. In order to reach the final judgment with regard to key words we consulted the ERIC Thesaurus and tried to employ, as much as possible, the same key word expressions as the ERIC. When it was difficult to express the contents of the paper with the ERIC descriptors we used other words.