World Empire and Peripheral Peoples in World History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63410008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionFaculty of Education, Yokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tadasuke  Yokohama National University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60017704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMITSU Yugaku  Yokohama National University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80018019)
KIMURA Hidesuke  Yokohama National University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70012391)
TSURUMI Naohiro  Yokohama National University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30076400)
KIKUCHI Yasuaki  Yokohama National University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20018047)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsempire / peoples / ancient Rome / Soviet Union / eastern Asia / Ming / Fish-Scale Register / Sengoku-Daimyo / 張鼓峰事件 / 古代ローマ / フランス / 賊役黄冊 / 佃戸 / ソ連・中央アジア / ナゴルノニカラバフ / 公事検地 / 寺領図 / 葛山氏 / 道教 / 神祗祭祀 / 人形(ヒトガタ)
Research Abstract
We began this research for the purpose of studying historically and concretely regional integration and nationality problem which is up-to-date theme of the world. Recently in the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe,nationality problem has gotten importance and history of peoples have aroused interest. Suggested by such situation and informations, we have been able to go on this research.
Head investigator Yoshimura studied and published on the Gallic Society under Roman Empire's control. He tried to make clear concept of the "world empire". He stressed that concept of "empire" in the Western Europe had gotten new historical meaning as Renaissance of "empire" of ancient Rome in "the era of modern imperialism.
Kikuchi investigated religion of Japan and China in the 7-9 centuries for analysis of unification process of ancient Japan.
Tsuruni made clear that Ming-dynasty realistically carry out reform, succeeding to the policies of Mongolian dynasty.
Kimura abridged and translated into Russian his Works on socialism and nationality problem and as case study investigated on the battle near Hasan lake in 1938.
Arimitsu understood establishment of the power Sengoku-daimyo as correspondence to the change in East Asia after establishment of Ming-dynasty. We arranged part of results in the report.