RESEARCH ON DEVELOPMENT OF INFORMATION RETRIEVAL SYSTEM OF THE LEISURE AND RECREATION SCIENCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63410015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionCHUKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EBASHI Shinshiro  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (00012542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKI Katsumi  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 助教授 (40121397)
YAMAMOTO Hideto  NIHON HUKUSI UNIVERSITY, WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE, LECTURER, 女子短期大学部, 講師 (40166814)
MORINO Shinji  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (30131155)
KATSUMATA Koichi  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (50053179)
KIMURA Kichiji  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (60065167)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLeisure / Recreation / Information retrieval system / Database / Thesaurus / Databank / レジャー / レクリエーション研究 / 情報システム
Research Abstract
Generally speaking, information retrieval system of Leisure and Recreation sciences in Japan is far behind when it is compared with those of European and North American countries. However, in these days, Leisure and Recreation sciences information is more and more in great necessity among not only leisure scientists but also professional leaders and instructors in public and private leisure organizations. The purpose of this research is, at first, to obtain practical knowledge in order to catch up with the international developments in this scientific field, especially by means of conducting a development of information retrieval system and database construction.
Since the financial support was extremely limited in this research, our efforts were concentrated to the three points mentioned as follows : 1) constructing a thesaurus which includes both Japanese and English key words; the words were selected from those appeared in different articles of the scientific journals concerning Leis … More ure and Recreation and those listed in the thesaurus of LORETO and LRTA, 2) developing an guide line concerning the future hardware system of online services; in terms of transmission of the image information, we concluded that fax would be useful, 3) establishment of a cooperative system that makes more effective the task of database construction in the field of Leisure and Recreation sciences; on this point, we discussed with the investigators of National Institute of Sport and Fitness in Kanoya. In these three points, we could obtain many successful results.
In addition to these main tasks, using the personal computer and MODEM system, we tried several times to gain access to different foreign international databases, such as the Canadian INFOPUQ and the British CAB INTERNATIONAL and we found out that there was no problem in this point.
A recent trend of database services is the appearance of full text database. If the documentary database includes not only bibliographical information but also full texts, it becomes ideal for users. As the next step for us, it is necessary to organize the experiment on the practical level in order to fulfill these conditions as effectively as possible. Less