Historical-Geographical Studies on the City Plan and the Structure of Asian Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63410016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINDA Akihiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (60093233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Takanori  Kyoto Uni., Fac. of Letters, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (90199802)
MAEKAWA Kazuya  Kyoto Univ., Res. Ins. Humanistic Studies, Prof., 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60027547)
TONAMI Mamoru  Kyoto Univ., Res. Ins. Humanistic Studies, Prof., 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10027534)
ASHIKAGA Kenryo  Kyoto Uni., Col. of Liberal Arts, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (90026823)
OHJI Toshiaki  Kyoto Uni., Fac. of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60024212)
青木 伸好  京都大学, 教養部, 助教授 (30067631)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAsian cities / city plan / structure / urban revolution / ideal city / guard stations of Luo-yang / jobo plan of Dazaifu / Jurakudai castle town / アジア都市論 / 形態 / 神都洛陽 / 条坊プラン / 郭 / 条 / 坊 / 太宰府 / 条里プラン
Research Abstract
The head investigator and investigators of this research project wrote nine papers in total as follows: 1) "Urban revolution" or the formation of urban society in ancient Mesopotamia ( MAEKAWA, Kazuya) 2) Hindu ideal city in ancient India, described in Arthasastra and urban planning of Jaipur ( OHJI, Toshiaki ) 3) A note for the study on Ayutthaya - port city ( ISHII, Yoneo ) 4) Guard stations at the four directions of Luo-yang in Wuzhou Dynasty ( TONAMI, Mamoru ) 5) The jobo plan of Dazaifu, town planning and structure of a regional-administrative town in ancient and medieval Japan ( KINDA, Akihiro ) 6) The fortification of the Jurakudai castle town, a study on the plan of Odoi in early modern Kyoto ( ASHIKAGA, Kenryo ) 7) Sapporo in Meiji and Taisho Era, a cross-section of the city plan and the structure ( YAMADA, Makoto ) 8) Some viewpoints for understanding of modern cities ( AOKI, Nobuyoshi ) 9) A study on the consumer's action space in the central part of Kyoto ( MATSUDA, Takanori )
The aims of this research project are following two subjects: (a) To deepen the argument on Asian cities by case studies of the city plan and the structure. (b) To make clear concepts and to reexamine research methods on Asian cities by interdisciplinary discussions. (a) is nearly completed by above-stated nine papers, which executed higher levels of the case studies. (b) is also made progress by the discussions between geographers and historians.