Development of Distributed Database System for Educational Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63410017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Akifumi  National Institute for Educational Research Center for Educational Resources, Chief, 教育情報・資料センター, 室長 (30091888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Ryoei  National Institute for Educational Research Center for Educational Resources, Re, 教育情報・資料センター, 研究員 (40200951)
HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu  National Institute for Educational Research Center for Educational Resources, Ch, 教育情報・資料センター, 室長 (70103702)
ASAKIMORI Toshiaki  National Institute for Educational Research Center for Educational Resources, Ch, 教育情報・資料センター, 室長 (60150025)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEducational Information / Distributed Database / Utility Software for Database / データベース / 分散型
Research Abstract
Our research project mainly aims to form the standard data format for educational information and to develop programs which support construction of database and its utilization. The research results of two Years development are as follows.
1. The standard data format(SDF) Educational information is full of variety both in its quality and quantity, so it is very important that database for educational information is processed in the same data structure. The standard data format (SDF) consists of three elements which are the tag code, the data length and data itself. This structure is very simple and applicable to almost all educational information. There are two types of SDF which are applicable for magnetic tape file and disk file, and also SDF can handle both EBCDIC and ASCII (JEF and JIS in Kanji).
2. The development of programs which support construction of database and its utilization We have developed about one hundred programs to support construction of databases which are structurized in SDF. and its utilization. These programs have functions which are usually not supported in database system developed by main frame maker. Programs are grouped in several as 1)validity checking of data, 2)conversion, 3)editing of data, 4)editing of record, 5)statistical report, 6)printout, 7)KWIC list, and 8)others. As almost all programs are written in FORTRAN, its portability is very good.