Giant Mesonic Effects in the Time Component of Weak Nucleon Axial Vector, and Chiral Invariance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMISONO Tadanori  Dept. Phys, Osaka Univ, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20028210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOBUCHI Akira  Inst. for Nuclear Study, The Tokyo Univ, Professor, 原子核研究所, 教授 (40028121)
FUKUDA Mitsunori  Dept. Phys, Osaka Univ, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50218939)
MATSUTA Kensaku  Dept. Phys, Osaka Univ, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50181722)
NOJIRI Yoichi  Dept. Phys, Osaka Univ, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90028233)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsWeak Nucleon Currents / Axial Vactor / Asymmetric Beta-Decay / Alignment Correlation / Boson / Heavy-Ion Accelerator / Spin Control / Mirror Magnetic Moment / 非対称ベ-タ崩毅 / 超微細構造相互作用 / 時間成分 / 擬ベクトル / 非対称ベータ崩壊 / 加速器 / 弱磁気項 / ビーム / フォイル
Research Abstract
Since the soft-pionic effect in the time-like component of the weak nucleon axial vector is dependent on the momentum transferred in the decay process, the effect are very much enhanced compared with that of the space components ; it reaches to about 40 % of the impulse value. Because of such huge enhancement, it is suitable as a probe for the investigation of the betaーDecay processes, chiral invariance, and the nature of the pion as boson. For such experimental works, the alignment correlation coefficients of mirror beta decays, and the 0^---0^+ transition rates have been the quantities to be measured. As those values were as small as the weak magnetism term, the first step of the measurements was to develop equipments in which the beta-ray detectors were free from the scattered beta rays, and to develop spin manipulating technique that was imperative to create spin alignments converted from largely polarized ensemble. Because of these technical improvements, it became possible to deduce precisely the weak magnetism form factor from the analyses of the energy spectra of ^<12>B and ^<12>N. Therefore, this term can also be used as a probe of the effective masses of the nucleons, which may be used for the studies of quark effects in nucleus.
One other important direction of the present project was to develop facilities for the production of the spin polarized betaーemitting nuclides for the present studies. A new acceleration techniques was developed for the unstable target fragments to get 100 keV/nucleon, i. e., an RFQ LINAC was connected with an ion source. To polarize the ions, beam-foil method was developed. Another equipment was fragment separator for the high-energy projectile fragments produced in high-energy heavy-ion reactions. In this case, it was discovered that the projectile was polarized in the reaction itself.