| Project/Area Number |
63420009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体物性
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIZAKI Akito ISSP,Univ.of Tokyo Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (60106747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Tamiko ISSP,Univ.Tokyo Research Fellow, 物性研究所, 教務職員 (70174373)
KINISHITA Toyohiko ISSP,Univ.of Tokyo Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (60202040)
ISHII Takehiko ISSP,Univ.of Tokyo Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (00004284)
TANIGUCHI Masaki Facul.Sci., Hiroshima Univ.Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10126120)
SODA Kazuo ISSP,Univ.of Tokyo Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (70154705)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Photoelectron / Microclusters / Synchrotron Radiation / Undulater Radiation / Electronic Structure / アンジュレ-タ放射 / イオン収量スペクトル / 電子状態 / マイクロクラスター / 光電子分光スペクトル |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this work is to investigate the electronic structures of atom aggregates, such as microclusters and atom and molecules absorbed on surfaces, with spectroscopic technichs (photoelectron, absorption, photoionization, photodesorption spectroscopy) using synchrotron radiation. To accomplish those experiments, we have constructed the sample preparation chamber of UHV compatible type, computer controlled measuring system for photoelectron and photoionization spectra and softwares for data analyzes. These system have been brought into the Beamline 19A at the Photon Factory, 2.5 GeV electron and positron storage ring, and used for experiments. The one of the preliminary results show large amount of photon intensity from the sychrotron radiation si quite suitable for spectroscopic investigations of such a small atomic system, and especially the synchrotron radiation from Revolver undulator will enable us to obtain more precise information on the electronic structures than we obtained so far. We also have measured the photoelectron spectra of Cs atoms absorbed on Si surface and obtained informations on surface electronic band structure.