Study of Metallic Multilayers Consisting of Magnetic and Superconducting Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Teruya  Kyoto Univ. Inst. Chem. Res. Prof., 化学研究所, 教授 (70027043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOITO Nobuyoshi  Kyoto Univ. Inst. Chem. Res., Ass. Rrof., 化学研究所, 助教授 (30165550)
NAKAYAMA Noriaki  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Sci. Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00164369)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMultilayers / Ultrathin films / Magnetism / Superconductivity / Mossbauer spectroscopy / Giant magnetoresistance / High-Tc Oxides / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / La_2CuO_4 / メスバウア-効果 / 磁気秩序 / メスバウアー分光
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is to study the magnetic and superconducting behaviors in artificially structured superlattices and to discover any new phenomenon as a result of their interplay. For this purpose, an experimental setup has been performed to prepare ultrathin oxide films by using the oxidation chamber connected to the ultrahigh vacuum deposition system, where ultrathin metal layers are prepared by controlling the thickness on an atomic scale. For the magnetization measurements, a sample-vibrating magnetometer was equipped.
A remarkable advance was achieved in the study of magnetic/nonmagnetic multilayers and artificially prepared ferromagnetic monolayer systems have been investigated. It has been recently found that the interlayer coupling is an interesting subject. The interaction between Fe layers through Au layer was found to change the sign at about 70 A.
A new type magnetoresistance was found in multilayers with antiparallel magnetic structure, such as Fe/Cr and Cu/Co/Cu/Ni (Fe). An antiparallel structure is realized by an interlayer antiferromagnetic coupling in the former case, and the antiparallel magnetic structure has been directly confirmed by neutron diffraction. In the latter case, the difference of coercive fields is the cause of antiparallel spin structure and therefore the MR change can be induced by very small fields. Such large MR effects are regarded to be characteristic of artificial metallic multilayers.
Transport phenomena in the direction perpendicular to the multilayered films are very attractive problems. Samples for the tunneling measurements are prepared by using the oxidation chamber.