Investigation of Olate Subduction Process Based on Continuous Precise Measurement of Fluid Ventings at the Southwestern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionOcean Research Institute, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  Ocean Res I, Univ of Tokyo, Prof, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10013559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIYAMA Toshimichi  Dept Earth Sci, Chiba Univ Prof, 理学部, 教授 (90107699)
FUJIMOTO Hiromi  Ocean Res I, Univ of Tokyo, Assoc Prof, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50107455)
SAKAI Hitoshi  Ocean Res I, Univ of Tokyo, Prof, 海洋研究所, 教授 (00033126)
TAIRA Asahiko  Ocean Res I, Univ of Tokyo, Prof, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50112272)
SEGAWA Jiro  Ocean Res I, Univ of Tokyo, Prof, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60013570)
古田 俊夫  東京大学, 海洋研究科, 教務職員 (30107461)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNankai Trough / Fluid Venting / Plate Subduction / Pore Water / Ocean Bottom Electrometer / Calyptogena Community / Accretionary Prism / KAIKO-NANKAI Program / KAIKOーNANKAI計画 / プレート沈み込み過程 / 海底間隙水 / 海底電位変化計 / 海底ステーション
Research Abstract
Precise positions of deep-sea fluid ventings was located at the landward toe of the Nankai Trough south off southwestern Honshu, Japan and detailed morphology of its bottom expression was revealed by the effort of this project under aegis of KAIKO-NANKAI Program. t was already suggested by the past KAIKO Project in 1985 that commonity of bivalves Calyptogena. is concentrated upon the vent. So far similar evidences have been found at other sites over the world, for example, at Barbados and off Oregon. However, the present result of in situ measurement of bottom temperature gradient first indicated that the fluid venting amounting to a few meters per year is exclusively focused under the bivalve community. Seeping water contains much methane and some sulphur which not only feed clams and their coexistent bacteria but also generate calcium carbonates after oxidation in O_2-rich pore water in the superficial sediment. The CaCO_3 takes part in cementing surrounding sediment to form solidifi … More ed sand and silt under soft surface sediment in venting zones at the deformation front of the accretionary prism (about 3800m deep). A number of sediment "chimneys" were identified by both submersible and deep-towed TV and a sample was collected and chemically analyzed. At this fluid venting site long-term measurement of temperature gradient and electric potential was conducted to yield information on time variations in venting rates.
On the other hand, much cemented sediment including clam shells is found exposed in the bottom and eroded by sea water at the crest of back-thrust ridge above the front (2000m deep). Small community of bivalves Calyptogena is also existent here showing occurrence of small-scale venting through the high-angle thrust fault but prevailing phenomenon is uplifting of solidified sediment accreted some while before present. It seems likely that in situ observation at this area corresponds to the process of origin and development of the trench accretionary prism deduced from study of the ancient geological formation exposed on land. Less