| Project/Area Number |
63420015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
気象・海洋・陸水学
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Akio Kagoshima University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90013573)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi Kagoshima University, Fisheries, Lecturer, 水産学部, 講師 (60128410)
CHAEN Masaaki Kagoshima University, Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (30041700)
YAMASHIRO Toru Kagoshima University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20158174)
SAKURAI Masahito Kagoshima University, Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10094145)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Heat budget / Surface mixed layer / Kuroshio / Heat content / Surface buoy system / Measurement of velocity / Seasonal thermochine / Main thermochine / 係留 / 電磁流速計 / 熱量 / 黒潮 / 表面水温 / 熱輸送 / 水塊 |
| Research Abstract |
Objects of our work are studies of heat budget and of mechanism maintaining heat content in a surface mixed layer of the sea in south of Honshu. The heat budget and the heat content in the mixed layer are obtained of meteorological and oceanorographical data. The mechanism is approached by measurements of Velocity and temperature. A test of a surface buoy moored to current meters and thermometers was carried out at a site in the Kagoshima bay in the summer. We had a chance to research on a process of developing of a surface mixed layer by strong wind of Typhoon 8911. The thickness of the mixed layer increases by 15m to 20m during half a day. The temperature in the mixed layer lowers by 4゚C for same period. The temperature at 40m from the sea surface rises by 6゚C. The measurements of velocity and temperature by the surface buoy system at St.T(29゚N,135゚E) were forced by approaching of Typhoon 8931 to reduce the measurement period from 8 days to only 20 hours. The temperature in the mixed la
… More
yer, Whose vertical distribution is keeping upside down, is slightly and gradually lowering for 20 hours. The seasonal and the main thermochines varies complexy with time. The temperature variations in each thermochine closely relate with each other. But there is little correlation between and in the main thermochine. There is also little vertical correlation along velocity variations. Vertical velocity at the bottom of the surface mixed layer is estimated at 1.9x 10 by B-spiral method. Heat content in surface layer of some regions in south of Honshu very slightly increases with time during 25 years between 1961 and 1985. Predominant period of the variations of the heat content is 8 to 10 years. Seasonal variations of SST around the Nansei Islands is influenced by the heat transport of Kuroshio and the phase of seasonal variations lags behind along Kuroshio. In the sea around the Islands, Unusual heat exchange between the sea and the atmosphere takes place in winter of 1963. The unusual heat exchange also takes place many times after 1980. Less