A Study on Flight Display for Space Plane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Kanichiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・航空学科, 教授 (40011126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部・航空学科, 助手 (60134491)
SUZUKI Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・航空学科, 助教授 (30196828)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpace Plane / Display / Flight Dynamics / Optimal Control / Trajectory / スペースプレーン
Research Abstract
This year is a final phase of this project. Research results of this year are to make clear the method of displaying flight conditions of a Space Plane and to summarize this project.
Since the Space Plane can fly automatically without human control, it is important that the flight display of the Space Plane can be used as a devise that warns flight conditions to a pilot. This research has investigated the use of the three dimensional display based on the computer graphics system to evaluate the effectiveness of the three dimensional display.
Two kinds of three dimensional display are investigated. One is a display of a three dimensional airplane to show the pilot the airplane attitude. The other is the superimposed topographical map over the flight display to illustrate the flight path that was input in the flight computer. These new display methods are very effective to show a pilot flight conditions quickly and qualitatively. However, since quantitative information is not sufficient in the three dimensional display, it is necessary to use the traditional display at the same time.
In the first phase of this research, the dynamic equation of the Space Plane and the modeling method for aerodynamic forces are investigated to obtain the flight dynamic model of the Space Plane. Using this model, the dynamic characteristics in the hypersonic flight are revealed. In the next phase, a flight path of the Space Plane is calculated by the use of the optimal control theory. The optimal rising path, cruising path and return path are investigated. In the final phase, a flight simulator with the three dimensional computer graphics system is made to establish the design method for the Space Plane flight display.