Project/Area Number |
63420026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械材料工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAI Kenjiro Kyoto University, Fac. of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAMURA Kozo Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026209)
OHTANI Ryuichi Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50025946)
HOJO Masaki Indut. Prod. Res. Inst., Res. Fellow, 製品科学研究所, 研究員
MINOSHIMA Kohji Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Engng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50174107)
北絛 正樹 工業技術院, 製品科学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Environmental strength / Advanced composite materials / Carbon fiber / Aramid fiber / Silicon carbide whisker / Epoxy resin / PEEK resin / Acoustic microscope / アラミド繊維 / 先進複合材料 / 繊維強化複合材料 / 高強度繊維 / 高弾性繊維 / 炭素繊維アラミド繊維 / アルミナ繊維 / 動的環境強度 / 水環境 / 超音波顕微鏡フラクトグラフィ / AE波解析 |
Research Abstract |
The advanced composite materials investigated are 1) Two types of carbon fiber reinforced epoxy resins (CFRP) (normal type and heat-resistant type), 2) A carbon fiber reinforced PEEK resin (CFRTP), 3) Two types of aramid fiber reinforced epoxy resins (ARFRP) (Kevlar 49^<(R)> and Technola^<(R)> fiber reinforcements), and 4) A silicon carbide whisker reinforced aluminum alloy. In the present study, in-situ observation by means of an acoustic emission (AE) analysis, evaluation of internal damage by means of a scanning acoustic microscope (SAM), and SEM observation of fracture surface are combined to elucidate tensile and fatigue fracture mechanisms and fatigue crack growth characteristics. Moreover, hygrothermal degradation of FRP and corrosion damage in water of SiCw/Al are made clear. Two-dimensional images of internal damages can be clearly observed by SAM, and SAM fractography is proved to be quite useful. Synthesized AE analyses including the distributions of AE amplitude, AE event duration, and AE frequency, give us useful and powerful information to analyze the complicated fracture mechanisms of composite materials. The water absorption characteristics depends upon the type of epoxy resins so much. Water absorption causes plasticization of epoxy resin, thereby improving mechanical properties of FRP. Also water absorption causes resin degradation and weakening of fiber/resin interfaces, thereby reducing the strength of FRP. In addition, splitting of aramid fibers by water absorption further decreases the strength of ARFRP. SiC whisker so much improves mechanical properties of SiCw/Al alloy, but local cells composed between SiC whisker and Al matrix lower the strength of the composite. The mode I delamination resistance of CFRTP hardly accelerated in water, and the capability of damage tolerance of CFRTP is so high compared to that of CFRP.