A Study on Intelligent CIM Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka University, Faculty of Engineering (1989)
Kobe University (1988)
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kazuaki  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Engg. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOSATO Masahiko  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Engg. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80177279)
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro  Kobe Univ. Faculty of Engg. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80135813)
村田 英人  神戸大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10031080)
金田 悠紀夫  神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (80107979)
森脇 俊道  神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
松井 進  神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (00031112)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCIM / manufacturing system / product model / design aid / expert system / CIMシステム / 人工知能 / 知識ベース / インテリジェントシステム / CAD / CAPP / CAM
Research Abstract
The results of this research project are summarized as followings. (1) CIM system concepts were collected and analyzed with using a personal computer. We have categorized various CIM concepts into five levels. Furthermore, survey on CIM systems developed in Japan and foreign countries was executed. (2) We studied object presentation schemata for database in CIM systems. We discussed about some present schemata in the field of design and manufacturing. Then, we proposed an integrated presentation scheme based on the state concept. (3) The concept of a computer aided conceptual design system is a proposed as the information source in CIM systems. A experimental system was developed with using the purchased workstations, and it was demonstrated that the requirement for a design object at the early design stage could be organized as product data in the modelling system. (4) With related to a machining group of products (parts), an analytical design method of the machine tool's kinematic function was proposed. This design method makes it possible to decide the minimum set of face-generative kinematic function. (5) A method which derive the basic configuration of machine tools from face-generative kinematic function. Furthermore, Design knowledge about designing machine tools was collected and analyzed. Based on this result, a design system for the basic configuration of machine tools were implemented, and the design method were estimated. (6) A method for modelling product information from hand-drawings was developed as a flexible man-machine interface, and a prototype was lamented. (7) A method for designing shapes of raw material from final product data was developed. A system for it was implemented with using purchased workstations.
As you see above, planned research subjects are considered to be performed . Adding to these results, it is necessary to make this research project continued.