Study of Ultra-High Efficiency Planar Antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (1989-1990)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (1988)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90159533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Kimio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30016620)
GOTO Naohisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80009232)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsplanar array / DBS / High efficiency antenna / Satellite TV reception / Linearlyーpolarized RLSA / Circularlyーpolarized RLSA / Singleーlayered RLSA / Radial line slot antenna. / DBS / 高能率アンテナ / スロット結合 / RLSA / ラジアルラインスロットアンテナ(RLSA) / ラジアルライン導波路 / 交差偏波識別度 / ビームチルト / 反射抑制効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a design method of radial line slot antennas (RLSA's), which are high gain and high efficiency planar arrays. It consists of researches for (a) slot arrangement for circularly- and linearly-polarized RLSA's, (b) efficiency optimization (>80%) and (c) low-cost and massーproducible structure. Key technology utilized here is the field analysis to estimate the slot coupling to aversized radial waveguide as well as the reflection form the feeding structure. Following results were obtained.
1. The shape of the feeding structure was numerically optimized and the overall antenna reflection was suppressed below ー17dB.
2. In doubleーlayered RLSA with uniform slots, the slot length and the spacings were optimized experimentally. The antenna efficiency of 75% at the gain of 36.3dBi was realized, which is twice as high as that of conventional planar arrays.
3. The coupling between slots and the radial waveguide, was analyzed by moment method. It enables the aperture illumination control by varying the slot length and the spacing. Reflection from slots can also be evaluated and suppressed based upon this analysis.
4. Singleーlayered RLSA's of 25 to 60cm in diameter, were designed based upon 3. The excellent efficiency of about 80% were realized. These are also very attractive in terms of cost and massーproducibility and are now used commercially.
5. Slot arrangement for linearlyーpolarized RLSA was proposed and the efficiency of 48% was observed.
The bandwidth widening, reuse of the termination loss power and techniques for tiltedーbeam and dualーpolarization are left for further study.