Research on Large Scale Image Database System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Mikio  Inst. of Industrial Science The Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30013113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITSUREGAWA Masaru  Inst. of Industrial Science The Univ. of Tokyo Associate Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40161509)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsImage Database / Optical Disc / Mass Storage / 画像データベース / マスストーレージ / Image Database / Optical Disc / Mass Storage
Research Abstract
There remains several problems to handle large imagery such as remote sensed data and printing image. Since the volume of data in one image is very large, its data transfer time is dominant and could be easily a bottle neck. Current general operating system is very fragile for data intensive 1/0 operation. To resolve this problem, by providing multiple processors and processing in parallel we reduce the 1/0 overhead dramatically. We did the extensive exeriments on Symmetry parallel processor for sensor calibration processing of remote sensed imagery. Next, in order to cope with its large capacity of storage, we developed image archiving system using optical disk system. Device driver for write once device is written and it is integrated into LTM operating system environment. Third, in order to improve the user interface, we explored,the object oriented database approach instead of conventional keyword based strategy. We developed the experimental system for Japanese Sumi picture database. By extracting the semantic information from the image and using them in retrieval, user can have more convenient interface. Particular access method to specific application is registered as a method for each object We found such system is really powerful. We plan to continue the more elaborate implementation.