Methods for Analyzing Optical Circuits Using an Ultra-High Coherent light Source and Their Applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKOSHI Takanori  The University of Tokyo, RCAST, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (70010709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Akira  The University of Tokyo, RCAST, Lecturer, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (70199115)
HOTATE Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, RCAST, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (60126159)
MARCATILI E.  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 寄付研究部門客員教授
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCoherence / Optical circuit / Optical devices / Diagnosis of optical devices and systems / Optical communication / Optical sensing / 高コヒ-レント光 / 自己ヘテロダイン / 光ファイバ / 光計測 / 光共振器 / 非線形光導波路 / 高コヒーレント / 光センサ
Research Abstract
We have studied hardwares and softwares for analyzing optical functional circuits using a ultra-high coherent light source. Development of optical systems and devices to be evaluated by using this new analyzing method are partly included in the purpose of the study.
As the analyzing hardware, the "lightwave network analyser" proposed by the head investigator has been studied both experimentally and theoretically to improve the performance. A new method for synthesizing optical coherence functions has been proposed, by which a reflectometry with high spatial resolution for analyzing the optical systems and devices has been developed. A spatial resolution of about 3mm has been achieved.
Polarization controllers, optical frequency shifters, and optical ring resonators with high finesse have been studied as the key devices in ultrahigh coherent optical systems.
An optical passive ring-resonator gyro has been studied as an coherent sensing system. Studies of coherent optical communication systems have also been performed. Methods for reducing the fluctuation in the system, those for compensating the dispersion, and those for elongating the repeater spacing re the major subjects of the study.
Analizing softwares have also been developed in connection with the studies on the devices and systems.
As described above, fruitful results on each subject of the study have been successfully obtained.