Study on ShortーPulsed UV Lasers Using New Longitudinal Excitation Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Toshio  Nagoya, Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROMATSU Mineo  Meijo, Electrical Eng., Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (50199098)
KISHIMOTO Shigeru  Nagoya, Electronics, Research Associate, 工学部, 教務員 (10186215)
KONO Akihiro  Nagoya, Electronics, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40093025)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAutomatic Preionization / Longitudinal Excitation / ShortーPulsed UV Laser / N_2 Laser / XeCl Excimer Laser / Rectangular Cross Section Laser / Laser Adsorption Method / Metastable Atom / 電子密度 / シュタルク幅法 / 準安定原子密度 / 高速紫外パルスレーザ / 自動予備電離方式 / 窒素レーザ / XeClエキシマレーザ / 準安定準位密度 / レーザ吸収分光測定 / 電子密度測定
Research Abstract
Purposes of This Project
Although a shortーpulsed uv lasers with longitudinal excitation is compact in its size and good in its beam quality, its efficient preionization technique has not ever been developed and that laser has scarcely been studied. However we developed a new preionization technique and laser tube, and succeeded in obtaining N_2 laser and XeCl excimer laser actions. The purposes of this project are to perform systematic studies on devices and mechanisms of these pulsed uv lasers with longitudinal excitation and to investigate the possibility as practical lasers.
Research Results
(1) Laser devices (excitation circuit, laser tube, gas supply system, etc.) were designed and constructed. Behaviors of a N_2 laser and a XeCl excimer laser were examined in detail and the optimum conditions were determined.
(2) The longitudinally excited N_2 laser with rectangular cross section was designed and the higher laser power was obtained in it than in that with circular cross section.
(3) The excitation circuit of high repetition rate with a thyratron was assembled and the relatively stable laser performance was obtained up to 100 Hz.
(4) The absorption measurement system using the cw ring dye laser was constructed and the temporal variation of the He metastable atom density was measured.
(5) The performances of the longitudinally excited N_2 laser and XeCl excimer laser were examined, with combining the measured characteristics of the laser power and the voltage vs current with simulation analysis.
(6) It was discussed if the N_2 and XeCl lasers with longtudinal excitation could be practical or not on the basis of the results (1) - (5).